Privacy

In few words

Your time recording data is stored in Germany. We take the protection of your data very seriously. If you delete your account, the complete database of your time tracking will be deleted from our server. No data is shared with Google, Microsoft or Amazon. Paid subscriptions are billed via the external service provider Stripe. Stripe stores the data necessary for payment and billing, such as credit card number, name and address.

Credentials

The login to the program/website is done via an open source login server (Keycloak). This server is located in a data center in Germany. No data is passed on to third parties. Your password is not known to us, as it is stored encrypted on the login server.

If you log in to the program/website via Google/GitHub/GitLab, then our login server will manage the connection to your Google/GitHub/GitLab account. No data is shared with Google/GitHub/GitLab.

Data Storage

As soon as you create an account with us, a separate database will be created just for your data. All your data will be in your database. Only a few administrative information, are stored in an additional list. This is for technical administration purposes and to manage any business relationship with you. We have no other interest in your data and do not share it with third parties.

The backend servers and the databases for this program are located on our servers, which are rented in Germany. The program/website only works if an internet connection can be established.

Data Deletion

As soon as you delete your account, the associated database is also deleted. Only one entry remains in a list, with some administrative information, such as your name and the deletion date.

Storage of Personal Data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website/app, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or concluding a contract, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not passed on to third parties. We do not pass on your personal data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data via email - thus away from this website/app - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Credit Card Data, Billing Address

Paid subscriptions are billed via the external service provider Stripe. If you do not have a paid subscription, then this point does not affect you.

Stripe stores the data necessary for payment and billing, such as credit card number, name and address. Stripe has published its own privacy policy. In the Stripe Privacy Center, Stripe shows which data is collected and how it is processed.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to store user-specific data. We use cookies to make our website/app more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. For example, they enable automatic login to the program/website. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies at any time. The procedure for this varies depending on the browser, it is best to look for the instructions for this on the Internet. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Caching

So that not all data, even if it has not changed, has to be transmitted over the Internet again and again, the program/website stores some data temporarily in the browser. This is called "caching" and improves the response speed of the program/website. This data is managed by the browser or the webview component of the app and can be deleted in the browser by yourself if you want to. Please search the Internet for instructions for your browser if you want to delete the data cached there.

Newsletter

You may have the option to subscribe to a newsletter via our application/website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

You can cancel a newsletter subscription at any time. To cancel, please use the correspondingly marked link in the footer of each newsletter sent. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Error Messages

We send error messages automatically to one of our servers, otherwise we would not know about errors in our program/website -- and thus never know when something does not work as expected. This information is only used to improve the program/website.

For this we use the program Sentry from sentry.io, which was installed on one of our web servers in Germany. The data is not shared with third parties and helps us debug the program/website.

Your Rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

You can contact us at any time about the deletion of your data or information. Our e-mail address is atr@gp-softwaretechnik.at. Please write in German or English.

Β© 2022 GP-Softwaretechnik, Gerold Penz